All About Competition & General Masquerade Schedule…

The All About Competition document has been refreshed/updated for the 2020 season.  It has been uploaded to the website. There is new information included in this version from Cheryl (for those that have been around for a while) so make sure you and your dancer give it a good read.   Click here to access the Member Information page where this document resides.   Look for the **NEW** indicator.

Below is a general schedule that Masquerade has provided to Cheryl for your weekend planning purposes.   The detailed schedule, which will include each dance routine and approximate time, will be sent out as soon as we receive it from Masquerade.

Birmingham General Schedule
March 13 – 15, 2020
Alabama Theater

Friday, March 13, 2020
3:30pm Doors Open

4:00 – 6:25    Junior Gold Solos (Caroline, Imani & Reese)
Junior Purple Solos
Awards Session
-Placement Awards
-Special Awards
-Overall Awards: Junior Gold Solo, Junior Purple Solo
-Title Awards

6:45 – 7:55    Senior Gold Solos
Awards Session
-Placement Awards
-Special Awards
-Overall Awards: Senior Gold Solo

8:15 – 10:30    Senior Purple Solos (All Elite solos & Kami)
Awards Session
-Placement Awards
-Special Awards
-Overall Awards: Senior Purple Solo
-Title Awards

Saturday, March 14, 2020
Petite & Junior Session
7:30am Doors Open
8:00 – 8:30    Petite Green Solos
8:30 – 8:40    Junior Green Duo/Trio
8:40 – 9:05    Tap Groups (Starlet, Bravo, Ovation & Applause)
9:05 – 9:20    Petite Gold Solos
9:20 – 10:00    Junior Gold Duo/Trios
10:00 – 10:10    Character Groups
Break
10:25 – 10:40    Musical Theater Groups
10:40 – 10:55    Petite Purple Solos
10:55 – 11:45    Lyrical/Cont/Modern Groups (Applause & Ovation)
11:45 – 12:00    Petite Green Duo/Trios
Awards Session
-Placement Awards
-Special Awards
-Overall Awards: Petite Green Solo, Petite Green Duo/Trio, Junior Green Duo/Trio, Petite Gold Solo, Junior Gold Duo/Trio, Petite Purple Solo
1:00 – 1:20    Productions
1:20 – 1:30    Petite Gold Duo/Trio (Reese Bobbitt & Avery Smith)
1:30 – 1:55    Open, Novelty, General Variety
1:55 – 2:00    Petite Purple Duo/Trio
2:00 – 2:50    Hip Hop Groups (Bravo)
2:50 – 3:00    Junior Purple Duo/Trios
11 & Under Improv Contest
3:20 – 5:05    Jazz Groups (Starlet, Bravo, Applause & Ovation)

Break & Announcement of Encore Performances!

5:15 – 5:40    Junior Green Solos

11 & Under Encore Performances!

Awards Session
-Placement Awards
-Special Awards
-Overall Awards: remaining Petite & Junior categories
-Parade of Stars
-Steven Boyd Award
-Encore Awards
-Best of Show

6:45 – 9:15    Teen Gold & Purple Solos (Josie, Grace, Kinsey, Sofia, Sage)

Awards Session
-Placement Awards
-Special Awards
-Overall Awards: Teen Gold Solo, Teen Purple Solo
-Title Awards

Sunday, March 15, 2020
Teen & Senior Session
7:30am Doors Open

8:00 – 8:30    Senior Purple Duo/Trio (I Won’t Let You Down & I Can’t Do It Alone)
8:30 – 9:00    Tap Groups (Premier & Elite)
9:00 – 9:20    Teen Purple Duo/Trio
9:20 – 9:30    Musical Theater Groups (Thataway!)
9:30 – 10:00    Teen Gold Duo/Trios (Work For Me, Glamorous Life & Turn To Stone)
Break
10:10 – 11:55    Lyrical/Cont/Modern (Premier & Elite)
11:55 – 12:20    Senior Gold Duo/Trios

Awards Session
-Placement Awards
-Special Awards
-Overall Awards:  Teen Gold Duo/Trio, Senior Gold Duo/Trio, Teen Purple Duo/Trio,
Senior Purple Duo/Trio

1:15 – 2:05    Productions (With Love)
2:05 – 2:20    12 & Over Green Duo/Trio
2:20 – 3:10    Open & General Variety Groups (Elite)

12 & Over Improv

3:20 – 4:05    Hip Hop Groups (Ovation/Premier & Elite)
4:05 – 4:15    Teen Green Solos
4:15 – 5:20    Jazz Groups (Premier & Elite)

Break & Announcement of 12 & Over Encore Performances!

5:35 – 6:00    Senior Green Solos

12 & Over Encore Performances!

Awards Session
-Placement Awards
-Special Awards
-Overall Awards:   Remaining Teen & Senior categories
-Parade of Stars
-Senior Steven Boyd Award
-Senior Spirit Award
-Senior Encore Award
-Senior Best of Show Award
-Industry Dance Award Nominees
-Top Studio